Vedalia Ladybird  Rodolia cardinalis

Other Names: Cardinal Ladybird, Vedalia Beetle

In 2003 an outdoor population was present in two nearby locations in Chelsea, London, during Sept-Oct. They did not appear to survive the winter and were not recorded subsequently.

Identification      Length  3.0-4.0mm

Red with large black irregular markings. Hairy.

Habitat

This species is used as a biological control against Cottony Cushion Scale, Icerya purchasi.

One of the Chelsea populations was on an Ivy covered wall.

 

Copyright Andrew Jewels 2019-2020