Rear-spot Ladybird  Nephus bisignatus

Other names: 2-spot Nephus, Two-spotted Nephus

A former south coast resident, probably now extinct.

Identification        Length  1.5-2.0mm

Resembles Nordic Ladybird, although the two species occur in different habitats.

A black species with a red spot on the rear of each wing case.

The red spots may be absent, making it another all black species with pale legs. No known identification criteria for this form.

Habitat

A species found in trees and woodland and possibly has an association with Leyland Cypress.

Last recorded at Rye Harbour, E. Sussex, in May 1996.

Old records from Deal, Kent and Pevensey Bay, E. Sussex.

This is a widespread species on the continent, so it may reoccur as a migrant or established resident population. 

Copyright Andrew Jewels 2019-2020